Hayward Hall, St John Street

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Later 19th century with 20th century additions. 2-storey, 4-bay L-plan Gothic style public building; main hall to street with offices and accommodation over; single storey hall to rear with later rendered flat roof extension infilling re-entrant angle. 3-storey exaggerated crowstepped gabled bay with carved detailing to right; Y-tracery arched windows; timber bipartite pointed windows to rectangular dormers with pierced gothic bargeboards and slated cheeks. Coursed rubble; smooth chamfered and rock-faced margins and quoins. Shouldered arched entrance door and windows to gabled bay; arched hoodmould over door and shaped hoodmould to 1st floor bipartite window. Small later 20th century additions for access to either side.

Timber sash and case windows with lying panes (some reeded glass). timber boarded door. Pitched roof; grey slates; stone skews; louvered triangular ventilators, circular ridge ventilator and large mushroom ventilators at eaves. Wrought iron finials. Cast-iron downpipes.

INTERIOR: main spaces have undergone alterations including false ceilings and subdivisions, resulting in a lack of coherence of the internal layout. Upper floor retains its original layout of flatted accommodation with 6-panel doors and plain fireplaces. A timber glazed screen survives behind the crowstepped gable to form a separate office space.

Statement of Interest

The Hayward Hall is a prominent civic building with well detailed stonework, including distinctive gothic detailing. Its elevation makes a considerable contribution to the streetscape linking the public areas of Bank Street and the Cornmill Square with the workers housing to the S. The building forms a strong linear group with the Volunteer Hall and the adjacent former Masonic Hall.