5 And 6 Tower Knowe

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Probably circa 1900. 3-storey and attic tenement on prominent corner site with 3 bays to principal (Tower Knowe) elevation, public house at ground floor, bowed corner rising to octagonal tower, and dropping a further storey to 5-bay side (Slitrig Water) elevation. Tooled, squared, coursed yellow sandstone with polished ashlar dressings; painted ashlar to ground floor of Tower Knowe elevation and to dressings of ground floor of Slitrig Water elevation; whinstone rubble with polished ashlar dressings to basement of Slitrig Water elevation. Base course; ground-floor and 2nd-floor cornices; 1st-floor cornice to Tower Knowe elevation only. Regular fenestration of predominantly stone-mullioned bipartites; stop-chamfered margins; tall, pedimented dormers to each bay of principal and E elevations.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: 3 stone steps to recessed central door to S (Tower Knowe) elevation, with shop windows to left and right; single lights to central bay and bipartite windows to outer bays above. Recessed door in stop-chamfered, roll-moulded architrave to bowed corner; tripartite corner windows above; panelled shaft and tall, ogee roof with weathervane to tower. E (Slitrig Water) elevation with walkway with decorative cast-iron balustrade leading to central tenement door with semicircular fanlight; round-arched stair windows at centre above; single flanking lights; bipartite windows to outer bays. 3 round-arched windows to central gable.

Predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Corniced, banded ashlar stacks with some octagonal and some circular clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

An imposing block of circa 1900 that is very prominently sited next to Drumlanrig Bridge and overlooking the Slitrig Water at the heart of Hawick, with good detailing including pedimented dormers, corner tower and an unusual side entrance overhanging the river, which makes a strong contribution to the streetscape. Tower Knowe marks the terminus of the older (south) end of Hawick's High Street, and superseded Sandbed as the location of its marketplace from circa 1815.