1 And 2 Riverside Cottages, Balmoral Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

J Smith 1853, with 1862 alterations and additions; 1927 converted to cottages by Whitaker. 2-storey, U-plan former laundry and wash-house, sited to NE of stables. Harled with exposed granite margins and quoin strips.

S elevation: symmetrical 6-bay elevation. Bays to right of centre incorporating window to ground floor of projecting gable at outer right, window to each floor of left return and broad 4-panelled timber door with 4-part fanlight below shallow horizontal window in re-entrant angle to left, further window below similar shallow window in bay to left. Bays to left of centre mirror above but bays 2 and 3 aligned more closely.

E and W elevations: 3-bay. Windows to outer bays at each floor flanking blocked openings at centre.

N elevation: mirrors S elevation.

6- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Ashlar-coped skews and moulded skewputts; coped and margined gablehead and ridge stacks with cans. Small modern rooflights.

Statement of Interest

The laundry and wash-house are described as built in 1853 in the Archives. Plans and specifications for the 1927 conversion to cottages were prepared by 'Whitaker', possibly a member of the estate staff. In original use, important components of functioning 19th century estate of this calibre.