Carnwath Sports Pavilion, King George's Park, Biggar Road

A Category C Listed Building in Carnwath, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Carnwath

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Carnwath

Description

J H Fraser Stewart, dated 1935. Single storey, symmetrical, 5-bay roughly rectangular-plan International style bowling pavilion. Advanced bowed and cantilevered central bay flanked by shorter rectangular plan wings. Cement harl on expanded metal lath cladding, brick cavity wall. Brick base course, slightly recessed window course to flanking wings, side and rear elevation, lead capping to parapet wallhead. Concrete plinth and flat concrete cantilevered canopy to bowed bay. Chamfered openings, semicircular concrete entrance plinth and flat concrete canopy to E and W end doors. Painted concrete cills to central bay Predominantly ledge and braced timber doors with square glazing to top.

Metal-framed casement windows with plate glass, 10-pane and 15-pane vertical windows to central bay. Concrete step to entrance doors. Flat felt roof.

INTERIOR: simple interior, central bowed lounge with kitchen and bar to rear, changing rooms and storage facilities in flanking wings.

Statement of Interest

Carnwath Sports Pavilion is a good, little-altered example of a small-scale interwar sports pavilion and is a rare building type for Scotland in the 1930s. The building is part of the Carnwath Recreation Park and adjacent to the pavilion are the original tennis courts and bowling greens. Provided by the Council to meet the demands for recreation facilities in the district the park is an important representation of the parish's social history, particularly towards leisure.

The International style was particularly suitable for sports and pavilion design and other Interwar examples include Penilee Sports Pavilion and Mountblow Football Pavilion (see separate listings) in the west of Scotland. However bowling pavilions are rare as many clubs were already established by this point. Bowling was one of Scotland's foremost recreational activities with the rules of the modern game stemming from the "Manual of Bowls Playing", published in 1864 by a small Scottish bowling club committee. The building and park were designed by, J.H. Fraser Stewart, a local architect, who designed other public buildings within the region, including schools and cinemas.