Lynehurst, Carlops Road, West Linton

A Category C Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

West Linton

Description

Early 20th century. 2-storey and attic, square-plan, gabled villa with projecting canted corner bay with bell-cast roof and black and white half-timbering, prominently located on high ground to N of village. Rock-faced, squared and snecked, red sandstone rubble with polished ashlar dressings.

S (entrance) ELEVATION: segmentel-arched doorway with moulded architrave and hoodmould to; pair of round arched windows to left. Above, moulded stringcourse; 5-light window with pilastered frame and dentiled cornice; 4-light window above; timber bargeboard to gable with over-hanging eaves.

Later glazed timber flat-roofed conservatory to E elevation set on original red sandstone rubble base (formerly supporting timber open frame veranda); French door at 1st floor opens to conservatory roof. Single-storey and attic wing with piend-roof to N elevation.

Predominantly leaded glazing pattern to timber casement windows with chamfered angles at upper panes; some octagonal windows at dormer level. Small red tiles set in gradations. Variety of ridge, end and wallhead stacks, all with moulded coping and clay cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: Decorative cornicing to ground floor rooms. Moulded timber fireplaces with decorative overmantels to principal ground floor rooms; illustrative Chinese glazed tile insets to fireplaces. Stair with timber balusters and timber handrail.

Statement of Interest

Lynehurst is a particularly notable example of late Victorian house design in West Linton. Prominently sited on high ground at the northernmost edge of the village, its black and white half-timbering, red roof tiles and leaded glazing pattern to casement windows add to its interest and set it apart. The interior is distinguished by its moulded timber fireplaces with decorative overmantels to principal groundfloor rooms with arcading and cross-moulding. Decorative Chinese glazed tile insets to all principal fireplace surrounds also add to the interior interest. Lynehurst was used as a military hospital for convalescing soldiers during the First World War.