Squire's Thatched (Formaly listed as Thatched Cottages)

A Grade II Listed Building in Hawarden, Flintshire

Community: Hawarden

Locality: A550

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

Exterior

A rubble-built single-storey rendered house under a medium-pitched decorative thatched roof. C17 with later alterations. Of 2 sections (formerly 2 cottages), that to the L with (originally) off-centre door, now a 9-pane fixed window. Irregular flanking fenestration with 2x 12-pane casements to the L and one to the R. Stepped-down and adjoining, a similar range, of which the right-hand part is a modern rebuild. Central entrance with modern door. Flanking windows as before, paired to the L and single to the R. Plain squat, rendered stacks, one to each section. Modern porches to the rear.

Evidence of cruck-framing inside.

An example of a local thatched vernacular building of a type which is becoming increasingly scarce.