Causeway with two bridges at Pont Newydd (partly in Ysbyty Ifan community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentrefoelas, Conwy

Entry Name: Causeway with two bridges at Pont Newydd (partly in Ysbyty Ifan community)

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Causeway with two bridges at Pont Newydd (partly in Pentrefoelas community)

Location: The causeway runs S from a junction with the Holyhead Road, W of Pentrefoelas, carrying a minor road over the Afon Merddwr to farms on the S side of the valley.

County: Conwy

Town: Pentrefoelas

Community: Pentrefoelas

Locality: Hendre-isaf

Pentrefoelas

History

The bridge was probably constructed in the late C18 or early C19, replacing an earlier bridge of 1711.

Exterior

The causeway is raised over a marshy section and the river, and comprises a low arch at the N end, and a full bridge at the S end. Rubble stonework. The main bridge consists of a single segmental arch spanning 8.1m, comprising a single ring of 0.56m deep voussoirs capped by a regulating course, rising to a central keystone 2.4m above water level. Flush spandrels. The northern bridge is similar but lower, and the parapet has been replaced with railings. Both bridges have been widened in the C20 with a cranked concrete slab on which the parapets have been rebuilt, complete with its flush iron-cramped copings. The carriageway is humped, 3m wide between the 0.4m thick parapets.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an interesting example of an C18 style bridge typical of the area, carrying a causewayed road through a marshy area.

Scheduled Ancient Monuments, Nos 8/1903/DE098/CON and 8/1904/DE99(CON).