Plas Harri

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannefydd, Conwy

Entry Name: Plas Harri

Location: Located on high ground at a cross-roads approximately 1.5km W of Llannefydd village, its rear overlooking the Aled valley; set back slightly from an unclassified lane behind low rubble forecourt walls

County: Conwy

Community: Llannefydd (Llanefydd)

Community: Llannefydd

Locality: Pont-yr-Aled

Llannefydd

History

Originally named Plas-ar-yn-Rhiw, the house is mentioned as 'Plas Harry' in 1629. The present house is a rebuilding of 1764 for John ap Evan ap John ap Robert Jones, as recorded in an inscribed tablet above the door. His son John Roberts, a noted cleric and writer, and vicar of Tremeirchion, was born here in 1775; he died in 1829. The house was altered and extended c1840.

Exterior

L-shaped storeyed house of local rubble construction under a modern slate roof; squat end chimneys. The main, road-facing section is of 3 bays with a central entrance; modern 15-pane glazed door. Above the entrance is a slatestone tablet inscribed: 'I.R. Build [sic] this House 1764'. Flanking this are 16-pane unhorned sash windows to the ground floor, with contemporary 12-pane windows to the first floor, under the eaves; all save that to the ground-floor R are c1840, the latter is a later C19 horned replacement. Rough stone voussoirs and projecting stone sills. The later block, advancing at right-angles to the L, has a central and an end chimney. Glazed door as before to entrance at L with modern windows to R and to first floor. Blocked former opening to the front gable (external entrance?) with segmental head; blocked oculus to L of this, with brick voussoirs. Modern windows to rear faces of both blocks, with a modern entrance to each; roughcast.

Adjoining the main range to the R is an L-shaped single-storey rubble addition which links the house with the adjacent stable and carthouse block; corrugated asbestos roof. Adjoining this to the front is a further, modern addition. Adjoining the front-facing gable of the later block is a modern slated lean-to.

Interior

Plain oak stair to main section, enclosed C19; to the R of the entrance hall an original pegged doorframe, otherwise plain modern interiors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special historic interest as a dated C18 vernacular house, birthplace of John Roberts, the cleric and author.