L-shaped Barn at Plas Harri

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannefydd, Conwy

Community: Llannefydd (Llanefydd)

Community: Llannefydd

Locality: Plas Harri

Llannefydd

Exterior

Mid-C18 L-shaped rubble barn, contemporary with Plas Harri (dated 1764). Of local rubble construction with modern corrugated asbestos roof. The W arm has wide opposing entrances to the centre, with cambered heads and original pegged oak frames. That to the front has had its voussoirs replaced with coursed slatestone and has a boarded stable door with early upper section; that to the rear retains its neat slate voussoirs and has a C20 boarded door. To the L and R of the front (farmyard-facing) entrance are ventilation slits in 2 and 3 tiers respectively, some of which are blocked; further slits to the rear.

The N arm has 3 tiers of slits to the L and 3 openings to the R. These consist of a central modern entrance (formerly a window) with flanking windows, all with neat slatestone voussoirs to segmental arches. Above are 3 further original window openings, now blocked. Blocked primary loading bay to the N gable end, with a modern window to the W gable. To the rear of the N arm is a modern entrance reached via 6 concrete steps.

Interior

Three-bay interior to W arm with primary collar truss with raking struts to the R and a modern soft-wood replacement to the L; partly-flagged floor.

Included for group value as part of this exceptionally interesting and complete farm complex.