Brewhouse and Piggeries at Plas Harri

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannefydd, Conwy

Community: Llannefydd (Llanefydd)

Community: Llannefydd

Locality: Plas Harri

Llannefydd

Exterior

Small rectangular vernacular brewhouse, probably contemporary with Plas Harri (dated 1764), with adjoining C19 piggeries. Of local rubble construction with small-slate roof and tiled ridge; superimposed slate-slab copings to farm-facing gable; this has a boarded entrance with exposed oak lintel and, to the R, a very small contemporary window, with pegged frame and boarded shutter. Squat chimney to the road-facing gable (E) with plain capping. The S side has an entrance with boarded stable door to the R, with large projecting stone lintel; to the L is a further small, square boarded window.

Adjoining the former brewhouse to the S is a later 2-bay pig-sty block of rubble with slated roof, its N pitch longer than the S. This has 2 plain entrances to paired sties, with rubble-walled open pens in front, divided by a further rubble wall. The N roof pitch incorporates 2 sections of corrugated plastic.

Single-bay interior to brewhouse with large staged end stack of inglenook type.

Included for group value as part of this exceptionally interesting and complete farm complex.