Hendre Blaenau

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangernyw, Conwy

Entry Name: Hendre Blaenau

Location: The farmhouse stands on sloping ground 50m S of the B5384, approximately 0.5 km E of Pandy Tudur village.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Llangernyw

Locality: Pandy Tudur

Llangerniew

History

Original nucleus probably built in the late C17 or early C18 and extended to W in early C19 to house service rooms and additional bedroom.

Exterior

Two storey vernacular house with front elevation facing S, outshot to N and single storey outbuilding and privy attached to E gable end. Built of roughcast rendered rubble masonry, painted on S and part of N elevation; W gable end hung with Welsh slates. Gabled Welsh slate roofs with clayware ridge and catslide over outshot. A rendered brick chimney stack stands above the E gable; a brick ridge stack marks the line of the W gable end of the original house. Symmetrical front elevation of original cottage has central boarded door within a gabled porch built of rendered brick with slate roof. On either side, ground and first floor windows have 8/8-pane sash windows. House extended to W without break in roof line or frontage; matching 8/8 sash window to ground floor with part-glazed door to W; 4/4 horizontal sliding sash window to first floor. Ground floor openings have cambered heads; first floor windows beneath eaves. Three small unmatching casement windows in outshot.

Interior

The ground floor ceilings in the original building nucleus are of oak and framed in three directions with main cross beam spanning N-S, stop-chamfered spine beams and joists. Large fireplace with kitchen range in W bay. First floor rooms are partially within the roofspace and have sloping ceilings.

Reasons for Listing

Included as good and unaltered example of an early C18 vernacular farmhouse, extended early in the C19, retaining features of architectural and historic interest.