Jasmine House

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitford, Flintshire

Entry Name: Jasmine House

Location: Located in the centre of the village. The front faces S, with the churchyard to the rear and the lychgate to the E.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Whitford (Chwitffordd)

Community: Whitford

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

C17-18 with alterations.

Exterior

Symmetrical 3-window house of 2-and-a-half storeys constructed of rubble stone under a slate roof with brick end stacks. Small wing of one-and-a-half-storeys at right angles to W, its advanced S gable end fronting the road. The openings are under segmental heads of stone voussoirs, most of the windows replaced 3-light wooden casements with small quarries. Central front entrance with planked door, flanked by 3-light casements. Similar windows aligned above, between which is a 2-light casement window. The attic storey has 3 2-light half-dormers with hipped roofs. The front wing continues N against the gable end of the main range as a lean-to. Brick stack in angle of ranges. The E side of the wing has a 3-light window to the L. To the R is a wooden lintel which may relate to an earlier opening. Above is a large attic dormer with hipped roof and late C20 glazing. The S gable end has a 3-light casement to the lower storey, and a 2-light casement above, under a segmental brick head. A garden retaining wall of rubble stone continues E from the gable end and fronts the road. To the rear (W) of the wing is a small stone lean-to porch with planked door to front and tiny light to W. To the far R is an attic dormer with C20 glazing.

The E gable end of the main range is rendered. A door leads into a small conservatory with wooden glazing. The rear of the house is cut into the hillside. To the ground floor is a doorway to the R with segmental brick head. The windows are under segmental heads of stone voussoirs, most containing 2-light wooden casements. Window to L of doorway, beyond which is a small window at low level with plain glazing. To the far L is another with plain glazing. To the centre are 2 stairlights, to the 1st and attic storeys. Similar windows flanking, at 1st floor level.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C17-18 vernacular house in a village setting retaining its character and for group value with the Church of St Beuno and St Mary and lychgate.