Preswylfa

A Grade II Listed Building in Mold, Flintshire

Community: Mold

Built-Up Area: Mold

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

History

Building housed the Alun School from 1886 to 1902. It is now the Clwyd Health Authority's Area Headquarters. Modern ranges added to W of former stables.

Exterior

Mid C19 Gothic, 2 storey and cellar small country house; ashlar with plinth. S and W sides colour-washed. Splayed bay to entrance front another on N side with adjoining single storey rectangular bay. Hipped double pile slate roof with gables at rear, modern additions in valley. Truncated chimneys. Cornices carry crenellated parapets, mainly later except on bays which also have finials. Cross windows with returned labels to N side except over rectangular bay. Small paned sashes elsewhere. Front porch formerly extended to left. Columns with moulded capitals re-sited, cornice with fleuron motif. Painted half glazed door with etched Gothic tracery. Similar door (to former balcony?) over. Returned labels, moulded spandrels. Former doorways to left of porch.