Maes-Y-Dre

A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Entry Name: Maes-Y-Dre

Location: Set back behind raised forecourt with railings curving around at ends, at right running back towards screen wall linking No 10 and the neighbouring chapel; round arched entrance to courtyard of Maes-y

County: Flintshire

Community: Holywell (Treffynnon)

Community: Holywell

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

History

Built in 1838 by John Welch as a Savings Bank incorporating Manager's Offices at the rear. C20 (inter-war?) conversion into domestic accommodation; 'T'-plan.

Exterior

Classical, 2-storey, 3-bay front; rendered to 1st floor, pebbledash below sill band. Slate roof, boarded eaves and rebuilt brick chimney stacks. The facade is composed of pediment over 3-round arched full height recesses, the outer of which contain 4-pane horned sash windows to 1st floor. Later alterations to ground floor; splayed and bracketed canopy with valencing containing casement glazed splayed bay and door offset to left. 3-bay left hand side with horned 4-pane sashes. Rubble transverse range with hipped slate roof; to left is 1-semicircular headed small-pane sash in unusually broad architrave. 2-storey, 4-window rubble rear with broad margins to small-pane sashes; central windows linked by ornamental panel (?formerly containing a plaque).

Listed as an unusually early bank building.

Group value with the English Congregational Church and the Masonic Hall.