New Hall Gate to Chirk Park: the S Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Entry Name: New Hall Gate to Chirk Park: the S Lodge

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: One of a pair of lodges that flank the present service access to Chirk Castle park, opposite New Hall Road

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Locality: Chirk Castle

Chirk

History

The lodges were designed and built by Joseph Turner in 1770-1771, and were initially linked by the great iron gate screen after it was moved from its original position across the north forecourt of the castle. The screen was moved away to its present position at Llwyn-y-cil in 1888.

Exterior

Built of ashlar sandstone with slate roofs, but the pediments are roofed with lead. The pavilions are set within a semicircular re-entrant in the stone estate wall, approximately 10.75m apart, each a single cell presenting a Greek Doric portico front and back, the inner sides articulated with two blind arches under a continuation of the entablature. The attenuated unfluted columns carry a well proportioned architrave and triglyph frieze, surmounted by a pediment with plain mutule blocks. Within the arch, a round headed opening, its arris moulded, with a 12-pane sash window to the front, and a 5-fielded panel access door to the rear. The outer face is of rubble, and has a chimney for the internal fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of a pair of late Georgian entrance lodges, and a good example of its type and particularly for it being a remarkably early example of the use of the new Grecian style.