Barc-du, also known as Sawmill Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Locality: Llwyn-y-cil

Chirk

History

The building is of the C16 or C17, near the site of a forming fulling mill recorded in 1668, and was, until c1910, the cottage attached to the sawmill for Chirk Castle. It is of 2 rooms, with a large external stone stack to the principal living room. Roof space converted to an attic room.

Exterior

Timber framed cottage; single storey with attic, infilled with whitewashed panels, and a stone frontage probably replacing framing on the S side. Slate roof. The framing is 2 square panels high and 8 panels long, and the stone front has a central boarded door within an open C20 timber gabled porch. Two-unit plan. Paned timber windows to either side and a small gabled dormer. Small windows to the rear. The roof continues over the shoulder of the large gable stack. Exposed collar and queen strut roof on the E gable end.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Included as a rare example of the smaller vernacular timber framed cottage.