Stansty Cottage including attached farm buildings and front retaining wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Stansty Cottage including attached farm buildings and front retaining wall

Location: At the E end of Rhos Street, before it runs into Mold Road. Raised above the road and cut into a steep bank.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Ruthin East

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Early C19, the brick wing to the L possibly slightly later. Built at the N end of a large L-shaped outbuilding which is associated with Brynhyfryd to the SE.

Exterior

The house is built in 2- or 3-storey blocks into steeply rising ground, behind a high stone retaining wall. Constructed of cream-painted rubble stone, with brick wing to L, under slate roofs with projecting verges on brackets. Large brick ridge stack to rear, against outbuilding. The house consists of a wide 3-storey gable-fronted range, in front of which is a lower narrower gable-fronted range offset to the R. To the L of the main range is a 3-storey brick wing, its gable end facing E, and attached to farm building range. The windows are mainly 2-light small-pane wooden casements with curved corners to lights, which replace margin-glazed casements. The entrance is to the E side of the narrow gabled range, and is reached by stone steps from the road. This elevation has a pair of 4-centred arches of stone voussoirs, that to L containing a 6-panel door with narrow small-pane sidelights, under a fan-light with gothic glazing; the R-hand arch contains a large 2-light window under a similar gothic-glazed light. West elevation has casement to upper storey; tall gable-end fronting road has no openings. Front of main block, to L and at right-angles to entrance, has a large casement window under a 4-centred arch of stone voussoirs with gothic-glazed light under the arch. To 2nd floor, under gable, a small 2-light casement, formerly with gothic glazing. East side of main block has a small 4-pane window to 2nd floor, under a segmental head of stone voussoirs. The W side of main block has a 2-light casement to ground, 1st and 2nd floors. East wing is 3-storey, the front with a rendered lean-to under a slate roof, containing a large 2-light casement window; end of lean-to has French doors in same style as windows. To 1st and 2nd floors of wing, a 2-light casement under a cambered brick head. E gable end of wing has a 2-light casement under flat head to lower R; the 1st and 2nd floors are 2-window with narrow single lights under flat heads.
Fronting road to N, high retaining wall of random stone, surmounted by plain iron railings to R, higher and covered in vegetation to L. To R of centre, doorway under 4-centred-arch of stone voussoirs containing an iron gate with plain uprights and scrollwork. Inside the entrance, stone steps lead up at right-angles to R, to the house and garden.
Attached to the house is a large L-shaped outbuilding (in the grounds of Brynhyfryd 6th Form Centre). The S range is of random stone on a high battered plinth under a slate roof with small brick ridge stack; the W range is partly of brick under a slate roof. The S elevation, to the L of the E wing of Stansty Cottage, has areas of brick infill and blocked openings, the current openings with timber slats; E gable end is rendered; a garden retaining wall continues to the E. The W range, partly seen, has a brick front of later date, with infilled pitching eyes and porch projection with double boarded doors.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its architectural interest as an early C19 house retaining good gothic character, its highly retained position contributing to this gothic feel.