Berwyn Railway Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Berwyn Railway Station

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Berwyn Railway Station

Location: High above the S bank of the River Dee and between the A5 and the railway line, on sloping ground.

Community: Llangollen

Locality: Berwyn

Llangollen

History

The Llangollen to Corwen railway was constructed in 1865 and this was the first stop W of Llangollen. The line was constructed by Thomas Brassey under the direction of Henry Robertson, railway engineer of Pale.

Exterior

Pale brick building with applied black and white detail above ground floor to the W end, largely comprising the stationmaster's house. Fishscale tiled slate roof and brick chimney (diagonally set to left); casement windows. The platform side is 4-bays, single storey to left and 2-storey gabled bay advanced to right. Gable to left over splayed bay window and another over the deep bracket hood to the Ladies waiting room entrance. Squared oriel to 1st floor at right with quatrefoil panelled apron and swept roof. The lean to at the extreme right hand end turns the corner to join the 2-storey and attic stationmasters house at the SW corner. Panelled black and white decoration and attic gablet to E side. Similar gabled hood to waiting room entrance stepped down to right. 2-window E gable end. On the platform there are 2 GWR benches.

Group value with the Railway viaduct and Kings Bridge.