Kings Bridge (Partly in Llantysilio Community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Kings Bridge (Partly in Llantysilio Community)

Building Class: Transport

Location: Spanning the River Dee and the Llangollen Canal immediately to W of Chain Bridge Hotel and to E of Horseshoe Falls. Carries the B5103 across to join the A5 by Berwyn Railway station; passes beneath t

Community: Llangollen

Locality: Berwyn

Llangollen

Built 1903 and dedicated to commemorate the Coronation of Edward VII.

Exterior

5 arched, rubble narrow road bridge with blue brick semicircular arches with roll moulded arch rings. Tapered rubble abutments to either end. The northern arch bridges the canal and at the southern end the road curves around under the railway viaduct. The parapets sweep around on the S side curving up towards A5, terminating just beyond the arch over the mouth of the brook running down from Vivod. At the N end parapet on the W side includes the commemorative plaque and curves around to terminate at the base of the hill and on the E side it continues some distance up the hill.

Group value with the Railway Station and Viaduct.