Bryntysilio

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantysilio, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Bryntysilio

Building Class: Education

Also known as: Bryntysilio

Location: The house stands surroujnded by terraced lawns on a prominent platform overlooking the Horseshoe Falls. The driveway leads off the B5103, some 200m W of the junction with the Horeshoe Pass Road.

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llantysilio

Llangollen

History

A small Georgian 3-bay country house, completely remodelled 1865-1870 in an Italian villa style, popular in that period. Some alterations in 1910 and further alterations c1950 including demolition of some of the 1870 extensions to NW during conversion to an outdoor pursuits centre. In its hey-day Bryntysilio was the home of Sir Theodore Martin KCB, KCVO, man of letters, and his wife, Lady Martin, the latter the well-known Shakespearian actress Helen Faucit. Sir Theodore was the author of the definitive biography of the Prince Consort. Queen Victoria visited the house in 1889, and Robert Browning, the poet and long-standing friend of Lady Martin, was a regular guest over 10 months in 1886 when he was staying in Llangollen. It is now an Outdoor Education Centre for Walsall Education Authority.

Exterior

Two-storey, scribed stucco elevations; hipped slate roof, wide bracket and panelled eaves and tall chimney stacks with bracketed cornices and ornate pots (one stack midway down front pitch). The S and W sides have a verandah, serving as a balcony to 1st floor; wooden balustrade, cast iron columns and ornamented wooden spandrel brackets. The windows throughout are mostly casements, 2-light to the main elevations with louvred shutters to the first floor. The main front is to SW, 4-windows; a modern bay has been added to the ground floor left and there is a further bay to the right. The main entrance is in the 2nd bay; it was originally on the SE side facing the drive; panelled and part-glazed with sidelights, the frame with a leading staff roll. Pilasters with flattened consoles supporting an egg and dart cornice. The SE side is a 3-bay elevation with central, cross gable over a round arched headed sash window; French windows in doorway below. Chimney stack rises from the gable apex. The verandah ends just before the corner. One blocked window to rear at SE end beside a 4-light small pane casement. Staircase projection to right with round arched headed small pane window. Modern lean-to. Semi-gable steps up beyond, and the cross range projects forward, facing across the rear courtyard; horned Victorian sashes; modern extension. NW side has projecting 1-window gable end to left; the 1st floor windows here and on the return facing SW both have ornate and bracketed iron balconies/window box holders with rounded corners. The remainder of the NW side, set back to right has Bath stone splayed bay window to ground floor with pilasters.

Interior

The main SW entrance door leads to a hallway extending back through an arch to a square stair hall. On the right, a round-headed door with cushioned shield motif overdoor, leads to the dining room, the ceiling of which has deeply moulded square coffered panels and a running-scroll cornice. Fireplace with marble slips and panelled overmantle. Left from the hall, the drawing room with an end chimney breast and fireplace with Delft-type tiles; canted bay window overlooking the terraced lawns. The stair hall has flattened architraved arches and a large round- headed window lighting the staircase containing stained glass. Dado panelling and hardwood handrail on cast-iron balusters bracketed out from the stone steps. Decorative tiles on the floor.

Included as a fine example of an Italianate style Victorian house.