PLâs Ifan

A Grade II Listed Building in Prestatyn, Denbighshire

Entry Name: PLâs Ifan

Also known as: Plâs Ifan

Location: Close to Fforddlas with a square walled garden to rear and side. Rubble stone wall to front, with steel gates.

Community: Prestatyn

Built-Up Area: Prestatyn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Prestatyn

History

There was a Calvinistic Methodist church in Prestatyn by 1794, and Plâs Ifan may have been the members' meeting house or chapel. The form of the building as a chapel with its long side to the street and with twin doors to the front, now converted to windows, is still apparent. It is recorded as a Calvinistic Methodist chapel before 1823. In the Tithe Survey (1839) it is noted as a Calvinistic chapel on the Longueville estate, at that time occupied by Thomas Wynne as part of the Plâs farm tenancy.

The chapel was converted to a house in c1840 by Mr Batters, a local colliery owner, whose descendants remained in occupation until 1992. The Calvinistic Methodist (or Presbyterian) link appears to have remained, however, as in the mid C19 Plâs Ifan was used as a chapel and school before the opening of the new chapel, Rehoboth, in Prestatyn High Street, in 1863.

The annexe to the south of the building, now the kitchen of the house, was originally the minister's lodging.

Exterior

A single storey house retaining the high eaves level of the original chapel, with a lower two-storey annexe at right (south). Roughcast overall, with slate roofs. Tall chimneys each side of centre in the main range and at the end of the annexe, also roughcast. The front (west) of the main range is symmetrical with 12-pane hornless sash-windows plus margin glazing at each side, occupying the original door positions, and a high level 4-pane similar window above the porch at centre. Main entrance centrally with panelled and half glazed door behind large flat-roofed glazed porch. The windows have stone sills.

Set back to the right is a 1-window annexe which was the former manse for travelling preachers. 12-pane unequal-sash window above, 16 pane below, hornless but lacking the margin glazing of the main range and evidently of earlier date. In the angle of this annexe and the main range is a lean-to single storey entrance lobby with door and C20 casement windows.

The rear of the main range has two original hornless sash-windows of 12-panes plus margin glazing contained in larger camber-headed openings with additional lights over a transom, and a modern 12-pane sash window with margin glazing centrally (in former pulpit position). Conservatory, timber annexe and lean-to glazed verandah at rear.

Interior

The interior was converted from the single room of the original chapel by the insertion of a central corridor and the formation of rooms at front and rear. Decorative ceiling roses of the original chapel remain in position, especially the large central one slightly cut into by the corridor walls. The ceilings are at about 4m height.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a former chapel converted to a house at an early date and retaining its early and mid C19 character.