The Groves

A Grade II Listed Building in Marchwiel, Wrexham

Community: Marchwiel (Marchwiail)

Community: Marchwiel

Locality: Sontley

Bangor-is-y-coed

History

Built probably late C17 incorporating doors and fireplaces of C16 date. Said to have had wooden mullioned and transomed windows at time of 1963 survey. Some later alterations and additions, refenestrated C19 and late C20. The proportions of the building suggest that it may have had a third storey which was altered when a new roof was inserted.

Exterior

Brick in English Garden Wall bond with brick plinth and 2 dentil string courses on front and left hand return elevation, rendered right hand return elevation. Replaced slate roof, central brick chimney. Front range 2-storey with attic, rear wing 2-storey. Near-symmetrical elevation to road with door and window above very slightly off-centre, one window per floor on each side with cambered brick arched openings of C19 character which break through the dentil string courses. Studded door of late C16 character is a plank and batten door with applied fillets, there is a concealed arched secondary opening and primary and secondary strap hinges and other door furniture of possibly C16 date. Right hand return elevation has brick buttresses and extension to rear, window to attic in gable. Left hand return elevation has windows under cambered brick arches to attic and ground floor, offset window to first floor. Wing to rear is partially timber-framed with brick nogging.

Interior

Entrance lobby with chimney breast ahead and door leading off to left. Room to left has ovolo moulded principal ceiling beam, fireplace with moulded stone jambs of C16 character and replaced lintel, flanked by doors made from probably C16 panelling with strap hinges; room to right has replaced fireplace and door. To the rear is a C17 staircase which rises through 3 storeys and has closed string, shaped splat balusters, heavy moulded handrail, newels with facetted pyramidal finials and a handrail of reused timber with guilloche mouldings on the top floor. Some timber framing is visible in the walls and front rooms on the second floor are said to have stone fireplaces similar to that on ground floor behind plasterboard partitions. Some plank and latch doors survive on upper floors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large house of late C17 character which has a fine C17 staircase and incorporates reused elements of C16 date including the front door which represents an unusually rare and well preserved example of its type.

Group value with former house at the Groves.