Kiln Farmhouse including former Malthouse to rear

A Grade II Listed Building in Marchwiel, Wrexham

Entry Name: Kiln Farmhouse including former Malthouse to rear

Location: Situated c2km S of Marchwiel, reached from a track leading off a by road at the W end of Bwgan-ddu lane.

County: Wrexham

Community: Marchwiel (Marchwiail)

Community: Marchwiel

Locality: Sontley

Wrexham

History

Timber-framed house possibly C17 was remodelled with the addition of a front range early C19 probably incorporating part of original building. C19 and C20 alterations. Attached to the rear a range of outbuildings possibly of C18 date with inserted windows of C19 character which is said to be a former malthouse.

Exterior

Render and painted brick, slate roof, brick chimneys. 2 storeys. Elevation to road is symmetrical with central door with pedimented surround, window to each side and range of 3 windows upper floor; all are 12-pane sashes with painted stone sills. Rear has replaced windows. Range attached at right angles is painted brick with a dentil eaves cornice, two and a half storeys. To right replaced windows and C20 porch, to left a range separated by a vertical joint in the brickwork which has two multipaned cast-iron windows at attic level which break through the eaves, and two similar windows below. On the ground floor are 2 doors and one multipaned cast iron window.

Interior

Entrance leads to hall with fine early C18 staircase with heavy newels, moulded handrail, closed string and turned balusters. Doors lead off to each side, and there is a step down to the rear range which has heavy chamfered ceiling beam of C17 character, a wide fireplace to the right of which is a boarded door with H hinges leading to a spiral staircase said to give access to upper floor and attic. Upper floor and former malthouse not accessible at time of 1996 survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the special interest of the fine C18 interior detail and the C17 wing and malthouse to the rear.