Magpie Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Hanmer, Wrexham

Entry Name: Magpie Cottage

Location: Prominently sited at the W end of Striga Lane, at the main road junction in the village, and opposite Hanmer Mere.

County: Wrexham

Community: Hanmer

Community: Hanmer

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

History

A C17 house, probably originally of lobby-entry plan, which remains discernible despite there having been a later central entrance now converted back to a window. The central entrance is indicated on the 1873 Ordnance Survey by a porch, which has since been taken down and replaced by a new porch further L.

Exterior

A 1½-storey 2-window box-framed house with brick nogging painted white, steep thatch roof with brick stack to the L end, and a tall brick stack rising from the eaves on the R side. The gabled porch has a window to the front and half-glazed door in the side wall. The front has 2-light casement windows, of which the L-hand is in a former doorway. Eyebrow dormers have similar windows.

1962 survey recorded exposed beams and joists and inglenook fireplace with beam above.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as small sub-medieval timber-framed house with thatch roof, which stands at a prominent position in the village next to the mere, where it makes an important contribution to the overall historical integrity of the village.