The Old Three Tuns Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Offa, Wrexham

Entry Name: The Old Three Tuns Public House

Location: At the junction of Well Place and Brewery Place, adjacent to the entrance of the Island Green Brewery, and facing down Brook Street.

County: Wrexham

Community: Offa

Community: Offa

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

Public House, disused on inspection (February 1993). Dated 1896. Brick with hipped slate roof.

Exterior

2 storeys, 3 window range with advanced pedimented gable to the left, and central entrance. Segmentally arched lower openings with keystones, 6-panelled doorway with overlight, but the windows (probably casements) now boarded over. Moulded aprons to windows, continuous sill band and string course. Wide window in pedimented gable between thin pilasters which continue to articulate the upper floor, to either side of paired 2-light casement windows with small panes.
Modillion cornice to pediment, which is enriched with elaborate pargetting, incorporating the name and date of the building. Single light casement window above the doorway, and 3-light casement window to its right, both with small panes, moulded aprons and continuous sill bands. String course over lower storey. 2-window return elevation to Brewery Place, with expressed stack to right, and 6-panelled door in segmental archway in centre. Boarded segmentally arched window to its left, and upper casement windows with small panes and moulded aprons above. Blue brick diaper work in upper storey. End wall stacks, those on left hand gable set diagonally, with modillion cornice below cap.

Reasons for Listing

A well-detailed public house building, representing a striking local example of Arts and Crafts architecture.
Group value with Island Green Brewery.