The Priory Gatehouse

A Grade I Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Priory Gatehouse

Also known as: The Priory Gatehouse

Location: At right angles to the churchyard entrance, on a corner site, facing up Priory Street to Twyn Square.

Town: Usk

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

C16 gatehouse to the priory complex. The northern ditch of the Roman legionary fortress underlies the building.

Exterior

Late medieval Gothic gatehouse. Built of stone rubble with roughly dressed quoins and voussoirs and some ashlar dressings; stone-tiled roof with kneelers, coping and apex stones, stone ridge tiles and one large tiered lateral stack with cornice at W. Gable-end facade. Central almost round-arched simply chamfered archway with long narrow voussoirs and double wooden gates in 6 sections with pierced Gothic tracery. Rectangular window above of 4 narrow pointed-arched lights with mullions and carved spandrels, iron armature, close hoodmould, relieving arch; rectangular apex light. W elevation has small rectangular upper lights; a noticeable vertical construction break. E elevation has a chamfered Tudor-arched small ground floor doorway and a similar mullioned first floor window currently invisible as covered with ivy. Inside the gateway, a cobbled and flagged surface, unrendered side walls, a ceiling of 3 chamfered and stopped cross beams and long joists. Chamfered Tudor-arched doorway with vertically panelled door and deep lintel to front right; blocked square-headed doorway with wooden lintel at rear left.

Room above arch used as a snooker room in C19.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade I as a rare and almost complete surviving monastic gatehouse. Group value with the Priory complex and other listed buildings in Priory Street. Scheduled Ancient Monument 13/2180 MM090 (MON).