14, Beaufort Square, Chepstow, Chepstow, GWENT

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Early C19 mostly but incorporating earlier medieval fabric. There is reference to a C13/C14 internal doorway. Some losses since listing including first floor balcony.

Exterior

Shop with accommodation above in Regency style, attached at each side, stepped forward from number 13. Walls rendered with roughcast; hipped slate roof behind dentilled wooden crowning cornice and painted brick parapet. Three storeys and attic and basement. Two-window range of 12-pane sashes to top floor and 15-pane to first floor in reveals. Ground floor has one triple-light window with narrow side lights. Square-headed doorway to left of ground floor with wooden doorcase, panelled reveals, oblong fanlight. Basement projects at front creating a terrace to the ground floor. Side donwhill elevation has one similar window on each floor. Rear wing has a hipped slate roof and a 12-pane sash with Gothick glazing. Attached to right is a large lateral chimney bay of rubble with 3 angled brick stacks.

Interior

The basement has a medieval vaulted roof incoporating two carved stone heads, possibly a C14 moot hall.

A Regency house, paired with number 13. Graded II* for its medieval vaulted hall.
Group value with other listed buildings in Beaufort Square and the lower part of Bank Street and High Street.