Pentwyn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangybi, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Pentwyn Farmhouse

Location: Approached down a track off the north side of the road to Coed-y-paen, beyond Llanddewi Courtand about 1300m north east of the roundabout on the A4042.

Town: Pontypool

Community: Llangybi

Community: Llangybi

Locality: Llanddewi Fach

Pontnewydd

History

Originally a cruck house which retains one truss over post-and panel partition - probably part of a "regional"style reconstruction of the house c 1550-1610. Modernised in recent times.

Exterior

Originally a cruck house. Steep slate roof, rendered rubble walls, front steps back slightly on right. 1 storey and attic, brick end chimney to left, 2-storey slated wing to rear. 3 asymmetrical windows, modern casements in plain reveals with painted cills; 3 gabled dormers with 2-light casements. Pair of first-floor windows to left gable end.

Interior

Retains one cruck-truss over post-and-panel partition. Large chamfered bressumer to sitting-room with chamfered beams. Modern stair.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a surviving cruck house (extended) which has been carefully modernised externally.