The Manor Nursing Home

A Grade II Listed Building in Caldicot, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Manor Nursing Home

Building Class: Health and Welfare

Location: About 50m west of the Church of St Mary and approached up a lane on the north side of the churchyard.

Town: Newport

Community: Caldicot

Community: Caldicot

Built-Up Area: Cil-y-coed

Caldicot

History

1862 (dated on building) by Henry Woodyer, who also restored Caldicot Parish Church. The building has been extended in character at the north end pre-listing in 1976, and has been altered internally for its conversion to the current use as a nursing home.

Exterior

A fine Gothic Revival building of limestone ashlar with plaintile roofs and little external alteration apart from the extension in character on the north end which dates from c1975 (in existence in 1976). Two storey L-shaped plan with the main range running north-south and with a small wing running east at the south end. Flat headed window openings with lancet lights with trefoil heads, the ground floor windows with transoms.
On the west entrance elevation, the first bay from the north end has a 4-light window on the ground floor, stepped buttress between bays, the second bay with a 4-light window with gable on the first floor and a 5-light window below, these first two bays are the c1975 extension; in the third bay, a 2-light window on both floors, the upper floor window with a smaller gable; the entrance bay with a gabled porch with diagonal corner buttresses, pointed arch doorway and cusped foil over and with a 4-light window on upper floor with its head at eaves level. The fifth bay has a gabled 2-light upper floor window and two single-light windows below. Finally, the end bay has a 4-light bay window on the ground floor with a shallower gabled bay window of 3-lights on the upper floor. Steeply pitched roof with three tall stacks, two on the front slope and a larger one at the junction of the two wings.
The south elevation has, in the right hand bay, a pointed arch doorway with french casement and a 2-light gabled window above; the left hand bay has a window of four transomed lights with decorated heads and a pointed tympanum over with date 1862, two 2-light windows to upper floor.
The east elevation to the churchyard, from south to north. This has a wide gabled bay with a storeyed canted 6-light bay window attached to the front wall; the second bay is in the form of a circular stair turret with small single and paired lancet lights and a conical roof. The next bay is gabled with a 2-light window over a large window with pointed head with label mould and decorated tracery. Two plainer bays with 2-light gabled windows in the eaves and plain walling below are the modern extension.

Interior

Contemporary internal fittings which include panelled timber ceilings, other joinery items and a spiral stone staircase. The planning has been changed by (removable) partitioning for its current use as a nursing home. Interior only partly seen at time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine and little altered Victorian vicarage built in 1862 which forms a group with the Parish Church of St Mary and was designed by a notable Victorian architect, Henry Woodyer.