Ivy Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Caldicot, Monmouthshire

Community: Caldicot

Community: Caldicot

Built-Up Area: Cil-y-coed

Caldicot

History

An apparently early to mid C19 house but the slightly asymmetrical design of the front may suggest that it has an earlier origin.

Exterior

A plain two storey house of roughcast presumably over rubble stone, with a slate gabled roof with overhanging eaves. The front elevation is of three bays with, on the first floor, three sash windows with 6 over 6 panes and margin lights. On the ground floor, from the left, a later C19 canted bay window with a slate roof and 1 over 1 panes flanking 2 over 2, secondly, the doorway with moulded architrave, a multi-panelled mid C20 door and with a rectangular light over; to right hand, cambered headed sash window with 6 over 6 panes and margin lights as before. To north-west or right hand, a two-storey lean-to with 3 x 3 pane window on the upper floor. Gable end stacks. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not inspected at the time of resurvey.

Listed as a little altered example of a symmetrically fronted late Georgian house.