Barn at Church Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Caldicot, Monmouthshire

Community: Caldicot

Community: Caldicot

Built-Up Area: Cil-y-coed

Caldicot

History

Late C18 to early C19 barn with a mid-late C19 granary attached on the north east corner and a ruined mid C19 cow house attached on the north gable. The barn was re-roofed probably in 1947 but the building is otherwise little changed.

Exterior

The barn has stone rubble walls with modern (c1947) corrugated asbestos roof cladding, pantiled roof to the granary. Each long wall has two ventilator slits with internal timber lintels on either side of a wide central entrance, and ventilator slits also to the gable ends, a few are blocked. Central entrances with wood vertically boarded doors and wood horizontal boarding over; sagging wall-plate and lintel over east doorway.
A low forecourt wall of stone rubble with ramped coping projects north-east from the south-east angle of the barn and runs with a break north-west to form the boundary with the road, until it joins the south-east angle of a small outbuilding (granary) abutting the barn at its north-east end; this has two brick arches in its south-east wall as an implement shed, and a flight of steps at the south-west end rising to a boarded door (granary) with a small window to the north-east.
Directly against the north-west end of barn there is a lean-to structure (cowshed) with stone walls and wide doorway, partly blocked, in its south-west side. The north-west end wall of the barn has a battered base; the north-east wall of the lean-to, common with a small outbuilding abutting the north-east end of the barn, has an old blocked ventilator slit.

Interior

The interior of the barn has a five bay collar-truss roof. Pegged and roughly chamfered trusses with run-out stops, presumably reused from a house; collars missing from 3 trusses. Two tiers of staggered purlins, ridge piece and rafters, all largely original.

Reasons for Listing

The barn is included as a good and little changed regional barn of c1800 and for group value with the house at Church Farm or Llantony Secunda Manor.