Ye Olde Tippling Philosopher P.H.

A Grade II Listed Building in Caldicot, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Ye Olde Tippling Philosopher P.H.

Also known as: Ye Olde Tippling Philospher Inn
Ye Olde Tippling Philospher Inn, Caldicot

Location: About 500m east of the centre of Caldicot village. Gable end to road with forecourt to right.

Town: Caldicot

Community: Caldicot

Community: Caldicot

Built-Up Area: Cil-y-coed

Caldicot

History

C18 origins, rebuilt in early to mid C19. Recently modernised including removal of external render. Local information shows that this was a public house by 1801 and that it had its own friendly society by 1837. Inquests into the deaths of workers on the great Severn Tunnel project of 1877-86 were held in this public house.

Exterior

Two-storey stripped rubble walls with rough quoins, yellow and red brick window surrounds plus an area of brick patching to first floor right. Blank gable end to road. Slate gabled roof without verges; rendered stack and external stone breast at south-west end. Entrance front with four 12-pane sash windows to first floor and, on ground floor, one of six vertical panes under stone lintel to left of offset doorway with arched vousoir lintol and boarded door. Three 16-pane windows to right in brick surrounds with keystones and panelled shutters internally.

The interior of the ground floor is all opened out as one bar and has two altered fireplaces.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early/mid C19 public house with regional character and of some historic importance in relation to the workforce on the Severn Railway Tunnel.