Ford Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Langstone, Newport

Community: Langstone

Locality: Llanmartin

Built-Up Area: Newport

Caerleon

Exterior

Mid C17 three bay farmhouse, aligned on a N/S axis. Two storeys plus attic, elevations of local rubblestone, now mainly rendered. Front and rear elevations have projecting central gabled, full height bays. Gabled concrete tiled roof with two substantial rendered gabled stacks, each with two diagonally set shafts, rebuilt in brick. Front (E) elevation has four symmetrically arranged, sixteen paned sashes with horns (recently replaced). Central porch has large, square-headed doorway with recessed original planked and boarded door with pintel hinges. Original two-light, ovolo-moulded window above with two-light casement to attic storey. Rear (W) elevation has central, gabled stair outshut with two small rectangular openings. Large four-light, ovolo-moulded window to left hand ground floor, with square leaded lights, modern casement above. To the right of the stair outshut is a twelve paned hornless sash to ground floor with a small two-light ovolo moulded casement with C19 casement to left at first floor. Single bay, one-and-a-half storey gabled kitchen attached to S end with later lean-to on rear (W) side. Large stack rises to full two storey height with offset square shaft. Symmetrically arranged pigeon holes to S gable, retaining some shelves. Doorway on E front and enlarged window opening to ground floor S gable with later two-light casement above in original opening.

Interior

Retains simple ceiling beams and two original spiral staircases, one with heavy timber treads in the outshut. Flagstone floors to ground. Original "A" frame roof with heavy principals. Cast iron Regency firegrate to N bedroom. Blocked open fire with exposed bressumer to central room to first floor. Some planked doors remaining.

Listed grade II for its distinctive C17 character and surviving internal detail.