Barn to NW of Ford Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Langstone, Newport

Entry Name: Barn to NW of Ford Farmhouse

Location: Located to the NW of Ford Farmhouse, at the end of a short private driveway leading from the B4245 Magor Road.

County: Newport

Community: Langstone

Locality: Llanmartin

Built-Up Area: Newport

Caerleon

Exterior

Three bay probably C18 barn with attached three bay byre range to W end. Main barn has elevations of local rubblestone, formerly limewashed. Gabled, slated roof. Central full height opening on N side with modern diagonally boarded timber doors to upper half of opening and vertically boarded doors to lower half, both carried on heavy pintel hinges. Single ventilator slot to either side of doorway. S elevation has lower central doorway with stone voussoired arch above. Single ventilator slot to either side. E gable has small high-set triangular opening. W gable has single high set rectangular ventilator slot. Attached single storey byre range at W end, gabled pantiled roof and rubble elevations. S side has three large openings with voussoired arches above at W end, the easternmost two now blocked with two small rectangular window openings. Smaller doorway opening at E end adjacent to attached barn with boarded door.

Interior

Main barn has C19 hay loft in W bay. Barn roof has principal rafters without collars and two sets of trenched purlins.

Listed grade II for group value with Ford Farmhouse