Crindau, comprising Crindau House and Crindau Sports and Social Club

A Grade II Listed Building in Shaftesbury, Newport

Entry Name: Crindau, comprising Crindau House and Crindau Sports and Social Club

Location: On the hillside rising to Brynglas, the cul-de-sac Chelston Place reached from Redland Street; set within a terraced garden and surrounded by terrace housing.

County: Newport

Town: Newport

Community: Shaftesbury

Locality: Crindau

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

History

Reputedly the oldest surviving domestic house in Newport and pre-dating the porch which is inscribed with initials HM referring to Humphrey Morgan and dated 1580, probably commemorating his marriage to Catherine Herbert. The Morgan family had already built a major house at Tredegar, though only the SW range survives incorporated into the grand C17 house. Appears on the Ordnance Survey map of 1831 as Cryndu. Crindau was substantially remodelled in C19 with windows, roofs and chimneys all altered, though probably the main masonry fabric remains, as the window splays show thick walls and the main dimensions shown on the tithe and first edition OS maps appear to be roughly as at present. Divided into two after 1889.

Exterior

The 2-storey gabled porch is the only visible historic fabric, rendered and painted with a clay-tiled roof. The rectangular first floor windows, 4-light to centre and 2-light to sides, have moulded surrounds and mullions and polygonal leaded glazing. The fine classical pedimented doorway has inscription and date in the frieze, a moulded Tudor arch with tiny shields in the spandrels and square piers with deep plinths; the inner doorway has a similarly arched wooden frame. The main range is cement rendered with Welsh slate roof and yellow brick ridge stacks. A 3-window range of replaced glazing to each property extends either side of the porch which is incorporated with Crindau House to right: here the windows have brick surrounds, 2 large ground floor windows, gable end right had remains of oriel window now reproduced in wood. Club left has flat-roofed front extension; moulded rendered window surrounds to first floor. Rear extension.

Interior

Club reported to retain two C16 stone fireplaces though blocked. No visible historic fabric in House other than the interior of porch windows.

Reasons for Listing

Listed notwithstanding alterations to the main structure for its fine and complete C16 porch and as the oldest surviving house in Newport.