Farmhouse at Pencoed Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Langstone, Newport

Entry Name: Farmhouse at Pencoed Castle

Also known as: Pencoed Castle Farmhouse

Location: Located immediately to N of Pencoed castle which is 1km E of Llanmartin and 1km S of Llandevaud; reached along private drive from by-road off B4245.

County: Newport

Community: Langstone

Locality: Llanmartin

Magor

History

Farmhouse built after 1918, said to be by Oswald Milne, assistant to Sir Edwin Lutyens; from 1919 Milne was in partnership with P Phipps. Building not shown on second edition of OS map surveyed 1917-18 (issued 1922). Pencoed Castle is a moated site incorporating largely C16 manor house with fine gatehouse; earlier curtain walling retained; partly ruinous.

Exterior

Arts and Crafts derived, two storey and attic building with simple detailing; the composition is dominated by the tall gables which show the influence of Lutyens. Rubble elevations with quoins and relieving arches to all windows; steep stone tile roof with swept eaves and corbelled, split stone kneelers; tall rubble chimney stacks. The front faces away from the castle, with entrance set into inner side of the projecting left end which forms the approximate "L" shaped plan; single storey projection to right. Extensively glazed elevations with two and three-light leaded casement windows, reflecting the mullioned Tudor windows of the Castle to ground level. Large inner porch with several doorways; one hipped roof attic dormer to front and another flat roofed dormer over entrance. Further entrance on left hand side of main front gable beneath stepped back cat-slide roof, almost down to ground level; projecting gable beyond.

Interior

Interior has been divided into flats. Not available for inspection at time of survey (September 1995).

Reasons for Listing

Listed for group value with Pencoed Castle and neighbouring listed buildings and for its associations with the architect Oswald Milne.