Dovecote at Pencoed Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Langstone, Newport

Entry Name: Dovecote at Pencoed Castle

Also known as: Pencoed Castle Farm Dovecote

Location: Set in a field to NE of Pencoed Castle and opposite the Long Barn. Pencoed is 1km E of Llanmartin and 1km S of Llandevaud; reached along private drive from by-road off B4245.

County: Newport

Community: Langstone

Locality: Llanmartin

Magor

History

Probably built c1600 to serve Pencoed Castle which is a moated site incorporating a largely C16 manor house with fine gatehouse.

Exterior

Square plan rubble dovecote, now roofless and with ruinous gables. W side has dressed stone gable window and doorway, both with relieving arches. Eaves level ledge and broadly spaced nesting boxes inside.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a good example of an early dovecote and for its associations with the neighbouring Pencoed Castle.