Park Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontypool, Torfaen

Entry Name: Park Cottage

Location: On the north side of Pontypool Park in Penygarn, it is situated down a private drive off the end of St. David's Close.

County: Torfaen

Town: Pontypool

Community: Pontymoile (Llanfihangel Pont-y-moel)

Community: Pontymoile

Locality: Penygarn

Built-Up Area: Pontypool

Pontypool

History

A probably late C17 two cell house which was divided into two probably in the C18 and has been reconverted to one since listing in 1981. The house has been completely modernised and added to in recent years.

Exterior

A probably late C17 house, perhaps converted to a pair of cottages in C18, now once again one house and completely modernised and with additions since listing. Roughly squared and coursed limestone rubble with an artificial stone slate roof. One and a half storeys and with four casement windows with a doorway in the centre. This was a two cell single depth house, but an additional room, with an extra window and dormer, has been added on the left hand end since listing in 1981. Three gabled dormers in steeply pitched roof with two brick gable stacks. Two small lights in the south gable end. Rear elevation has an extension, modern lattice casements and four rooflights.

Interior

Interior not available at time of resurvey, but the previous list description reports semi-spiral chimney stairs, evidence of former post and panel partition and stop chamfered beams.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the special interest of its sub-medieval origins, not withstanding the modern alterations.