Park Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontypool, Torfaen

Entry Name: Park Cottages

Location: In Pontypool town centre to the east of Pont ap Hwyel at the junction of Park Road and the access road to Pontypool Park.

County: Torfaen

Town: Pontypool

Community: Pontymoile (Llanfihangel Pont-y-moel)

Community: Pontymoile

Locality: Pontypool

Built-Up Area: Pontypool

Pontypool

History

These cottages are said to have been used for servants of the Hanbury family of Pontypool Park, important ironmasters in the area from C16 onwards. They appear to date from around 1840 but may incorporate an older building, at least in part. The main cottage is marked as Park Lodge on the O.S., which also shows a malthouse immediately adjacent on what is now the car park.

Exterior

Group of three houses early C19 in character, but perhaps with earlier origins. The houses were empty and boarded up at the time of inspection (11/1996). They have design characteristics, for example the hoodmoulds, in common with other estate houses of Pontypool Park estate which must date from around 1840.
Stucco (north front) and pebbledash, Welsh slate roofs, large chimneys, windows and doors also covered over at time of original inspection (1995). First house faces north east, and stands behind a low wall with iron railings. Three large gables with plain barge-boards, gabled dormer to left and right roofslopes; large stone chimney to right, brick chimney to rear (left). First floor has windows with hoodmoulds, on ground floor, similar windows flank central doorway with gabled hood. Elevation to right has gable to right with first and second floor window with hood-moulds and ground floor doorway. Gabled dormer above plain window to left. Return to right has three windows to first floor, central doorway with window to each side. To right of this, wing has stone chimney to right; two first floor windows, in the one on the right the cross framed casement can be seen, entrance doorway to left, broad window to right, below this, steps down to doorway at basement level, lower one window block to right. None of the joinery features are visible except the window above.

Interior

The interiors were not available for inspection at the time of resurvey (11/1996), but it is evident that they must have confused planning especially if they are indeed a partial conversion of an older house.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as characterful example of early C19 cottages, associated with Pontypool Park House and stables, and having group value with the latter, now the adjacent The Valley Inheritance Museum.