Brynmor

A Grade II Listed Building in Penmaenmawr, Conwy

Entry Name: Brynmor

Location: Located in the centre of the town at right-angles with the street, and facing E behind a rubble garden wall.

County: Conwy

Community: Penmaenmawr

Built-Up Area: Penmaenmawr

Penmaen-mawr

History

At early site, Brynmor was predominant in the locality long before the establishment of the town. The present house is probably early C17 and is presumably that mentioned in an indenture of 1625 as a possession of John Williams, Archbishop of York and Lord Keeper. Some internal cosmetic alterations were carried out probably in the second quarter C18; Mid and late C19 extensions and alterations, including two additional storeyed wings.

Interior

Evidence of a former cross-passage plan; late C19 pine staircase grafted onto cut-down primary oak post-and-panel screen in passage (now entrance hall). Former hall to the L with large stopped-chamfered inglebeam to fireplace; a mural stair (to the L) disappeared long ago and now only a recess remains. C18 plaster cornice and plastered ceiling beams forming a compartmented ceiling. In the R ground-floor room, the uprights survive to a former post-and-panel partition separating the parlour from a service bay; these will simple grooved decoration. C18 wig closet in upper L room (occupying former stair space); pine shelving one surviving bracket.

Reasons for Listing

A C17 vernacular house retaining good C19 external character in a prominent road-side location within the town.