Bryn Gosal

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno Junction, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Deganwy

Built-Up Area: Llandudno Junction

Deganwy

Exterior

Later C17 to early C18; fireplace bressumer dated 1817. Two storey house with external front elevation much modernised but retaining much of the original structure and listed for this reason. Front elevation of 3 bays; slate gabled roof with flanking stacks; stone walls with pebbledash cladding. Large modern wood framed casements, the upper ones with heads at eaves level. Centre doorway with modern door. Inside, fireplace with dated wood bressumer concealed in 9 foot thick east wall. Thick chamfered centre beams, one with run-out stops; unchamfered joists. Rear lean-to added circa 1850 (according to evidence of previous occupier given in 1930s).