Coed y Castell

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno Junction, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Deganwy

Built-Up Area: Llandudno Junction

Deganwy

History

A 1930s house (although not shown on the 1937 Ordnance Survey) by Clough Williams-Ellis, architect. It is probably the house listed by the architect as built at Deganwy shortly before 1939. It was built for the Mostyn Estate, perhaps for its chief agent.

Exterior

A 2-storey house displaying both Arts-and-Crafts and modernist influence, of whitened pebble-dashed walls, slate roof on wide boarded eaves, with external stacks to the ends. The symmetrical front comprises a central bay with prominent full-height bowed outer bays under conical roofs. The central half-glazed steel-framed doors incorporate marginal glazing. Above is a 2-light window. The bow windows have continuous strips of glazing, incorporating steel-framed casements, and with a transom in the lower storey.

In the L end wall openings are to the L of the stack. Double half-glazed doors have glazed side panels, with 1-light window to the R and 2-light window to the L. The 1st floor has a 3-light central window and 1-light window to its R. A rear projection is set back on the R side.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a fine and well-preserved 1930s suburban house by one of the foremost architects working in N Wales in the mid C20.