Brackenrigg

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno Junction, Conwy

Entry Name: Brackenrigg

Location: Reached by a short drive on the E side of Gannock Park. Brackenrigg stands on the lower slopes directly below Deganwy Castle.

County: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Deganwy

Built-Up Area: Llandudno Junction

Conwy

History

Built in the 1930s for Sidney Aston, furniture retailer of N Wales and NW England. The architect is not known.

Exterior

A house in free Domestic-revival style combining Arts and Crafts and Georgian elements, of 1 storey with attic and basement, of whitened pebble-dashed walls, steep tile roof, hipped to the main range and with mansard roofs to outer bays, and tall end brick stacks. The front is 3 main bays, near-symmetrical. In the central bay the entrance is offset to the L and reached up an arc of stone steps. The Lutyens-like entrance has a brick surround to a round-headed doorway with 4 orders of brickwork, and double studded doors incorporating upper mullioned lights with patterned glazing. On its R side is a 2-light small-pane canted bay window. Outer bays have prominent bow windows under domed roofs, small-pane iron-frame glazing under round heads, between wooden Tuscan engaged columns supporting a continuous architrave, with basement windows below. The attic has a central raked roof dormer with 4-light mullioned and transomed small-pane window, and shutters. Outer bays have canted oriels to the attic, with cross windows and small-pane glazing.

Set back in the R side wall is a full-height wall concealing a 1-storey projection and a small enclosed courtyard. The main range has a boarded door to the kitchen and small-pane steel-frame windows. Above it is a raked dormer.

The rear has small-pane mullioned and transomed windows.

Listed for its special architectural interest as a fine and well-preserved 1930s suburban house.