Wern Wen Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Llandudno Junction

Llandudno Junction

History

A C17 house, part of which became the rear wing of an enlarged house of the late C19, which is shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey.

1975
North-east wing of C17 to mid C18 origin; roof possibly raised C19 at time of addition of South-west wing. North-east wing of two storeys. South-east elevation with pebbledash cladding and of two window bays; slate roof. Two segmentally headed sash windows without glazing bars and with horns on first floor and one to right hand on ground floor; to left hand on ground floor, doorway with slate canopy over six-panelled door with the top two panels glazed. Inside, ground front room, probably with double ceiling, with massive chamfered centre beam but with the cross-joists now hidden by a plaster ceiling; fireplace in North-east gable end. Later C19 wing to South-east.

2005:
A 2-storey pebble-dashed house with white-brick quoins, slate roof behind coped brick gables, and white-brick end stacks. The 3-window front has a central round-headed panel door and overlight. Segmental-headed windows are replacements. The R gable end has similar replacement windows. A lower rear wing, with slight batter to the base, is also pebble-dashed and has a white-brick end stack. In its 2-window S wall facing the farmyard is a panel door to the L in a lean-to half-glazed porch. Windows are replacement in small earlier segmental-headed openings. The gable end has a small casement window upper R. On the N side is an outshut porch against the wing, with panel door incorporating an upper glazed panel.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a farmhouse retaining definite C19 character, with earlier origins and integral farm ranges which retain traditional character.