Pen-y-Bryn Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bryn Pydew, Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Locality: Bryn Pydew

Built-Up Area: Bryn Pydew

Llandudno Junction

History

Perhaps late C18. (Described in RCAHM Inventory on Caernarvonshire, Vol I, East Caernarvonshire as 'Pen y Bryn Mawr).

Exterior

Two storey house with walls of colourwashed stone rubble; rear lean to. Slate pitched roof descending low over rear lean to. South east elevation of three window bays width with doorway in centre bay on ground floor; sash windows without glazing bars, the upper windows with their heads at eaves level and the ground floor windows with segmental heads. Lean-to porch.

Interior

Said to have north east ground floor room and hallway with double ceiling with central chamfered beam and wood ceiling joists of thin scantling, now covered over; slate slab floor; large breast at north east end, visible especially on upper floor (bacon loft?); wide wooden floor boards to upper storey.

Late C18 smaller farmhouse retaining much original character.