Clock tower at Pabo Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Bryn Pydew, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Esgryn

Built-Up Area: Bryn Pydew

Llandudno Junction

History

Dated 1886 and approximately contemporary with the rebuilding of Pabo Hall (dated 1885 on a fireplace now removed to Castle Hotel, Deganwy), stable yard buildings (dated 1885) and lodge.

Exterior

A Tudor gothic style clock tower; square in plan, 3-stages, snecked dressed stone with lighter freestone dressings, swept pointed dome roof on moulded stone cornice and plaster coving, with small raked louvered roof vents and tall apex weathervane on a finial. The S side has a pointed arch with continuous chamfer and a hood mould, to a boarded and studded door with strap hinges. Small leaded ogival windows are R and L. In the 2nd and 3rd stages the quoins are slightly recessed. The 2nd stage has a 4-light stone ovolo-moulded mullion window. The drip stone is carried over a central tablet with the date 1886 (the centre, probably intended for a monogram, has been left blank). The 3rd stage has a round clock face in a square freestone panel with relief heads and foliage to the corners. It has flanking leaded windows in freestone surrounds. Below the sill is an inscription in raised letters 'Non Numero Horas Nisi Serenas'. In the L side wall is a leaded window in the lower stage. In the 2nd stage is a medallion with high-relief classical female figure and eagle in the style of the Aesthetic movement. The R side is pebble-dashed and has a shallow lean-to in the lower stage with double garage doors (open at the time of previous survey in 1975). The ground level is higher at the rear and has boarded doors to 2nd and 3rd stages offset to the L. The upper doorway has a corbelled small threshold.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-designed and well-detailed late C19 clock tower, and for group value with other listed items associated with Pabo Hall.