Archway at S entrance to former stable yard at Pabo Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Bryn Pydew, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Esgryn

Built-Up Area: Bryn Pydew

Llandudno Junction

History

Dated 1885 with the monogram EB. It is the entrance to converted outbuildings now known as Woodford and Springbank. The archway is contemporary with the rebuilding of Pabo Hall. A contempoary fireplace from Pabo Hall, with 'EB' monogram and dated 1885, was later moved to Castle Hotel, Deganwy.

Exterior

An arch of snecked rock-faced stone with tooled-stone dressings and coping to a stepped gable. Its basket arch has 2 orders of continuous chamfer. Original stone bollards flank the entrance. Original gates are missing, the present gates being modern. In the gable is a panel with monogram in relief and date inscription. Set back on the L-hand side is a round arch to a footpath outside of the former stable yard. Above it are 2 loops. Rubble-stone yard walls are attached to the R side and behind on the L side.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a gateway of definite late C19 architectural character, and for group value with other listed items associated with Pabo Hall.