Brynglorian Farm Outbuildings on SE and NW sides of Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Conwy

Exterior

Shown on Tithe Map of 1848 for parish of Gyffin but probably older than this date; plaque dated "1750" above left doorway. Southern range of two storeys with granary at first floor level, reached partly by external stair to loft door in South-east gable end; door with plaque inscribed "E G 1750" above it; window to each side. Stone rubble walls. Slate gabled roof. South-west elevation with buttress at Western end; ventilators to Western side of elevation; flight of stone stairs with brick capping rises to ledged loft door to granary with gable over. Two small brick ventilators to right hand. North-east elevation with two semi-elliptical and brick headed entries to former cartsheds at Eastern end. Various windows with small panes in upper parts and slatted or ledged portions below. At West end, just before cross-wing, a wide semi-elliptically headed archway to former cow shed. Western cross-wung in four portions, all with stone walls and slate roofs; at Southern end, a single storey wing. Secondly, a high and wide projecting gabled elevation to barn; this has pigeon holes in apex of gable and ventilator below; round-headed doorway with stone voussoirs in centre of elevation; brick single-storey wing to left hand. Thirdly, a single storey sing with door with wood lintel at left hand end and window at right hand end. Fourthly, a projecting gabled wing with wide segmental headed opening in South-east gable end, now mostly blocked with stone.