The Smallest House

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Conwy

History

Probably C19 and inserted into a narrow space between pre-existing cottages, and built as a lean-to against the town wall. It was inhabited until 1900 and was saved from demolition, unlike the houses on its L side, by being turned into a tourist attraction.

Exterior

A very narrow single-fronted two storeyed house of red-painted roughcast front, lean-to slate roof and brick stack on the R against the town wall. A higher rubble-stone wall to the L is the rebuilt wall of a former adjoining cottage demolished in the first decade of the C20. A split boarded door is on the L and fixed window on the R. In the 1st floor is a small 4-pane horizontal-sliding sash window.

Interior

The lower storey has a lintelled fireplace and cupboard bench. Walls are boarded and the floor is laid with red and black tiles. The upper storey is reached by ladder stair, has a corner C19 fireplace and cupboard built into the rear wall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved small C19 cottage, an exceptional survival of special social-historical interest as the humblest of a former long row of quayside dwellings, and of additional interest as one of the town's oldest tourist attractions. It is part of a well-preserved group, with Nos 11 and 12, of C18-C19 quayside dwellings.