Plas-y-bont

A Grade II Listed Building in Bontnewydd, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Plas-y-bont

Location: Situated on the W side of the A487 in Bontnewydd, some 170m down a track S of the bridge over the Afon Gwyrfai.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Bontnewydd

Built-Up Area: Bontnewydd

Dinas

History

C17 to C18 minor gentry house, three-room plan. The centre said to be early C17, and to have had added a taller cross-gabled S block and rear W wing with main stair probably in late C17. N end addition possibly early C18. Llanwnda Tithe Map of 1839 records a holding of 61 acres (24.7ha), owned by Rev Wynne Williams and occupied by John Jones.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate roofs, grouted on rear wing. Two storeys and attic, long irregular front range with large rear wing. Front comprises a cross-gabled S end, late C17, that butts up against the lower older range to N and against the original S chimney. S block had a brick S stack, now gone. E front windows have stone slab lintels, 9-pane loft window in gable, two 12-pane first floor earlier C18 sashes with thick glazing bars, and two ground floor casements. No windows on S end.
Older range to right has square S end stack with thick projecting top, 3-window range of C19 4-pane sash-windows, with off-centre ledged door. Timber lintels above, slate lintels below. Stone ridge stack to right. N end addition has same ridge line, massive N end stone stack, two ground floor casement windows and one small window to side of chimney. No first floor front windows. Rendered N end wall. Rear of long range has very varied fenestration, mostly C20 to N end and horned sashes similar to front on centre range. Large wing to rear of S block, and to same height, abuts main chimney at E and has stone W gable stack. N side has two 4-pane sashes above, set to left, boarded door in angle with stone lintel and C20 window to right. W gable has 2 tiny loft lights, first floor 12-pane sash to right, leaded window to left, and ground floor 6-pane window to left. S side has 4-pane sash to first floor centre and 12-pane casement lighting stair in angle to right, and 6-panel door.

Interior

Main centre room in original range has heavy rough beams, and blocked fireplaces. In rear wing is fine late C17 dog-leg staircase in 4 flights; closed panelled string, square newels with carved pendants and finials, moulded thick rail and turned thick balusters to first two flights. Upper flights have flat balusters. Heavy oak timber-frame partition to W of stair. First floor centre (not seen) said to have 2 chamfered and stopped beams. W block is said to have early C18 panelled room with painted pine panelling, fielded panelled door and panel for painting over fireplace. Heavy roof trusses throughout, pegged collar truss over stair and double purlin roof. S end has diagonally-set heavy ridge beam.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a minor gentry house, retaining historical character, with an exceptional interior of C17 to early C18 date, with fine staircase and panelled room.